Skip to main content

Gather the Taste of the West

featuring the beef of Wyoming and across the west

Rendezvous City Beef Round-Up

Grow Your Own Food, People, and Communities

Date: Saturday, August 28th 
Time: 10am - 3pm
VIP Beef Tasting Competition: 5pm
Location: Central Wyoming College Intertribal Center Patio

CWC Icon in gray and orangeA cow circled by rope with the words Rendezvous Beef Roundup

 

The first 200 people will receive a free cooler bag!
Presentations | Vendors | Food Trucks
Tour the CWC New Mobile meat science Unit!

Bringing beef producers & consumers together.
CONFIRMED PARTICIPATING PRODUCERS INCLUDE:

  • Aitchison Land & Cattle Co.
  • Berger Beef
  • Falkenburg's Finest
  • G/G Meat Co.
  • Integrity Ranch
  • Jacknife Beef
  • Killpecker Creek Cattle Co.
  • Turbiville Beef
  • Wolf Creek Cattle Co.
  • Wyoming Cowboy Cuts

PRESENTATIONS
Featuring Lacey Block from Ranchers Rebellion Beef Co.

  • Amanda Henry from Brown Sugar | Beef & Wine Pairing
  • Audra Draper from Draper Knives | Tips & Tricks for Knife Care
  • Amanda Winchester, CWC Meats Faculty | Demystifying Cuts of Beef
  • Corbitt Wall from Feeder Flash | Nationally Recognized Beef Economist
  • R Calf USA | What Mandatory Country of Origin Labeling (M-COOL) Means to Consumers

Celebrity Chef:  Leslie Spoonhunter, owner of Goose's Kitchen, for the “Best Beef in the West Competition” (11am-1pm) - producers from all over the West take on last year’s winner, judged by celebrity judges.

VENDORS

  • Cowboy State Custom Meats
  • Wyoming Gourmet Beef
  • CWC Culinary students cooking demonstrations/free steak samples throughout the day.
  • Food trucks on-site all day.

THANK YOU, SPONSORS!

Meriwether Farms, Murdoch’s Home and Ranch Supply, Riverton Chamber of Commerce, Rocky Mountain Farmers’ Union, Sage West HealthCare, Wind River Visitors Council,  and Hi Mountain Jerky.

Special thanks to our VIP Wyoming Beef Challenge Dinner sponsor, The Wyoming Beef Council.

Schedule

TimePresentationLocation
10:00AM Corbitt Wall from Feeder Flash- Nationally Recognized Beef Economist Room 106
10:00AM Mikey Chingman - Smoking Meats Room 116
10:00AM Audra Draper from Draper Knives - Knife Maintenance Room 125
11:00AM Amanda Winchester - CWC Mobile Meat Processing Room 106
11:00AM Rob Jennings - Cattle Pass Room 125
12:00PM

Beef Round-Up Open Division Celebrity Judge Competition with Leslie Spoonhunter

Room 116
1:00PM Lacey Block from Rancher's Rebellion Beef Co. Room 106
1:00PM Audra Draper from Draper Knives - Knife Maintenance Room 125
2:00PM

R-Calf USA - What Mandatory Country of Origin Labeling (M-COOL) Means to Consumers

Room 106
2:00PM

Amanda Henry & Gary Sanders -Beef & Wine Pairings (VIP Ticket Holders only)

Room 116
2:00PM Taylor Haynes Discussion Room 125
5:00PM The VIP BEEF CHALLENGE CWC Food Court