CWC Commencement is Friday, May 10

CWC Commencement is Friday, May 10

 

The Central Wyoming Class of 2013 is led by 11 valedictorians who have earned a 4.0 grade point average while obtaining their degrees.


Abigail Ann Ehlers, Macey Fegler, Craig L. Haslam, Kali Lynn Howe, Tetiana Y. Hutchison, Marta Iwasecako, Rachel Lamb, Zachary R.M. Lettenga, Jonathan P. Rasbach, Jordan Stapley and Kaitlyn Tracy graduate with highest honors and front the graduates who are participating in the Friday, May 10 commencement exercises in the Robert A. Peck Arts Center Theatre.


The ceremony begins at 7:30 p.m. and is televised in Riverton and Lander on Rustler TV, cable channel 5.


Iwasecako, who is earning an AAS in nursing, and Lettenga, who is getting an AAS in culinary arts, are students at CWC’s Jackson Center. Jackson’s commencement is Sunday, May 12. Stephen Kaiser, Miranda Sue Nading and Derek Randolph Peil, also graduate with highest honors.


Ehlers, a 2011 graduate of Evanston High School who played both intercollegiate volleyball and basketball at CWC, is earning an AA degree in general studies. Fegler is a 2012 Riverton High School graduate who earned 55 college credits while at RHS. This year, she completed an AA in psychology and an AS in mathematics.


Haslam is a 1981 graduate of Wind River High School and has obtained an AAS in fire science. Howe, also a Rustler volleyball player, graduated from Rock Springs High School and is earning an AA in general studies.


Hutchison, who already has a degree from a university in the Ukraine, and Lamb, a 2011 graduate of Conrad High School in Montana, are both earning a AS degrees in biological sciences from CWC.
Rasbach, who already has a bachelor’s degree from Cedarville University as well as credits toward a master’s degree, has obtained an AAS in outdoor recreation. He is currently the housing coordinator at CWC.


Stapley is obtaining a pair of AA degrees in general studies and Western American Studies. She is from Troy, Mont., and came to CWC with college credit from the University of Montana. Tracy, also a CWC volleyball athlete, is from Syracuse, Utah. There are a total of 298 graduates earning 360 degrees, credentials and certificates.


Graduating with high honors (3.75-3.99 GPA) are Shai Marie Becker, Michelle N. Cole, Chelsey Grace Conley, Emily Adele Davis, Logan Scott Davis, Casey Edward Allen Fiedler, Kye Funk, Rikki Jo Harris, McKenzie Ann Herrod, Amanda N. Hessler, William P. Hovendick, Shaunna Lyn Kaper, Michelle Lynn Larson, Robert C. Kocher, Matthew Richard Mueller, Mackenzie James Nolan, Megan Colleen O’Neill, Jeanann Paulus, Robert W. Resner, Gabriella Scholes, Dorelyn Talcott, Aaron Douglas Trabing, Kaylee Walker, Alanna Weahkee-Rios and Kayla Jo Winterton.


Graduating with honors (3.5-3.74 GPA) are Cory Michael Barrett, Fazliddin Bitov, Jennifer Nicole Blitch, Contessa Bonds, Justin Brown, Christopher Brian Cesko, Hugh Dudley Cook, Jessie Jane Cooper, Shaylyn Cooper, Chelsea Marie Curtis, Caitlin Mary Rose Delbridge, Jatina Sue Davis, Shawn D. Fagnant, Nichole W. Farrar, Megan Gilbert, Ericka Dawn Givens, Joana Taylor Grave, Danielle LaVonne Gray, Kaycee Lea Harrison, Aubry Irene Hartwell. Mignon Marie Herrnreiter,
Eric S. Inman, Kayla Marie Juvan, Suze Marie Kanack, Elise Pamela Keller, Anna Lynn Kierstead, Kristine Scott Lee, Whitney Lynn Martinez, Paul Douglas Mathewson, Bradley J. Nimmo, Alicia Faith Omsberg, Pepper L. Ottman, Cassie Paulsen, Anastastia Andreyevna Petrova, Roderick A. Printz, Michael James Radke, Kati L. Randolph, Michael Rivera, Tyler James Rybicki, Emma J. Scott, Miranda Siebler, Anthony G. Simmers, Brenda Jo Smith, Sonya I’Lee Spencer, Mista L. Steers, Jeanna L. Stewart, Cassidy E. Stone, Olivia Pearl Washington, Carl Vieira, Chad Alan Vogelsang, Mason C. Webb, Nichol G. Wilson, James E .Witt, Maramee Ann Womack, and Candace Woodbury.


Other graduates from CWC this past academic year include Sarah A. Aamold, Christina R. Allguer, Jennifer Krieg Anderson, Anton Lee Arnold Jr., Paul Michael Bailey, Brittany Nickole Barnes, Iroda Basitova, Kim Lia Baxter, Melody Noel Bayert, Megan Michelle Belville, Travis B. Bench, Carrie Sage Bentley, Stephanie M. Blackmon, Robert Patrick Bostick, Bethany Christine Boyd, Joan Marie Brandenberger, Annah M. Brown-Henderson, Monica C. Burgess , Vickie L. Carlson, Jolene M. Catron, Melissa D. Claar, Carley Jeanine Clausen, Kristin L. Clifton, Taylor Michelle Condie, Sarah E. Counts, Quincie Taylor Cowell, Craig R. Cordero, Carly Jo Crain, Lana Cwach, Marissa Danylik, Eliah Jerome Dayton, Sammantha Carol Dixon, Tessa Jane Dortch, Audra L. Draper, Toby Anna Dunlavy, Kiefer Gene Eckhardt, Carolyn Edmonds, Kelsey Nichole Eppler, Tanner Gard Evans, Matthew L. Finnegan, Tori Azra Fitzgerald, Susan Mary Forton, Heather R. Fultz, Benjamin P. Gale, Amanda Jane Galitz, Andrew A. Gallinger, Sheri Lee Gardner, Christopher Rene Gegere,


Tanner J. Gilliland, Todd M. Groves, Shandee A. Gutierrez, Shaylee Hance, Audriana Sierra Hancock, Daneile N. Hardison, Samantha Anne Hart, Theodore Huntsman Haworth, Cynthia Ann Heay, Macey Dale Heil, Bradford L Henderson, Sharena Hessenthaler, Carissa Denise Hewitt, Danni Jo Hinman, Mia Sandra Holt, Angela Machen Hoggan, Dallas Horn, Ashley S. Horton, Natalie A. Huggins, Ben Seth Huver, Stefanie Ireland, Holden C. Jasper, James Allen Johnson, James Christopher Johnston, Amanda Dale Jones, Rocky Louis Jorgensen, Michelle Kearl, Darcy Lagana, Brian J. Lammey, Renee Rae Lawson, Drew Asher Leach, Kayla Kileen Leicester, Jessica Marie Lofthouse, Daniel Luna-Gallardo, Katie Ann Martin, Michael Clifton Lewis Martin, Jocelyn Materi, Jodie Z. McAdams, MaKayla J. McAlexander, Brittnee Irene McClure-Cyphers, Courtney D. Meadows, Wilhelmina Mensah, Gail Merrill,


Wesley S. Millar, Daniel Jay Miller, Racheal May Miller, Cody Bryant Mock, DeanNa J. Monroe, Shelby Dee Moyer, Brandice J. Nantt, Carey A. Needham, Devin Dawn Nicholls, Janelle Lyn Norton, Amber Ellen Noseep, Dawn C. Oldman, Heather Lynn Olson, Beverley J. Osborne, Mary K. Palmer, Davion W. Pearson, Angela Reyes Perez, Jordan Phouthavong, Jacqueline L. Polson, Scott Charles Ragsdale, Armando Ramirez, Retha M. Reinke, Jennifer Louise Richardson,
Shawn Wayne Rivera, Justin Daniel Roberts, Toni L. Root, Danna F. Rossi, Pattirriccia Mae Ryan, Phillip K. Salonek, Logan James Savage, Courtney Lynne Schafer, Heidi Jo Schults, Scott H. Sellers, Desaray Dawn Elizabeth Sixberry, Britney Marie Smith, Yvette R. Smith, Debra L. Snapp, Janelle A. Spuck, Shae Lynn Starkey, Dansie Dawnielle Stockton, Barbara A. Strasser, Diana Justine Strong, Connie Joan Taylor, Hilary A. Thurston, Angelina Igorevna Timoshkina, Garret C. VonKrosigk, PorshaAnn Wadsworth, Melanie Christine Wahlbrink, Kailyn Z. Washakie, Justin B. Webb, Joshua Spencer Weston, Erin Michele Westover, Erica Lee Whelan, Matthew A. Whitehurst, Carmen McKayla Wilson, Logan Tyler Wondrasek, and Robert Ziegler.

 

Consistent with its mission to value diversity and to treat all individuals with dignity and respect, Central Wyoming College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, religion, or disability in admission or access to, or treatment or employment in its educational program services or activities. The college makes reasonable accommodations to serve students with special needs and offers services to students who have the ability to benefit.
©2010 Central Wyoming College - All Rights Reserved